Medical Inadmissibility

Every applicant for a Canada Immigration Visa and some applicants for temporary status in Canada are required to undergo a medical examination by a medical officer.

Though medical examinations are generally confined to a standard physical exam including blood and urine tests and x-rays, prior medical records as well as the applicant’s mental state are examined.

Applicants may be denied a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa solely on medical grounds, if:

  1. Their condition would endanger the health or safety of the Canadian population at large; or
  2. Their admission might cause excessive demand on existing social or health services provided by the government.

The excessive demand component is waived under the Family Sponsorship category of Canada immigration for the spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner and dependent children of the Sponsor. The Sponsored person(s) still may be refused if their condition is considered to be a danger to Canadian public health or safety.

When determining whether any person is inadmissible on medical grounds, the medical officer is obliged to consider the nature, severity or probable duration of any health impairment from which the person is suffering as well as other factors, such as:

  1. Danger of contagion;
  2. Unpredictable or unusual behaviour that may create a danger to public safety; and
  3. The supply of social or health services that the person may require in Canada and whether the use of such services will deprive Canadian nationals of these services.

Medical Examinations – General Information

Medical Examinations are valid for one year from the date of the examination. You must undergo a new medical examination if your visa has not been issued within one year from your medical examination date.

If you have a certain disease or disorder, each medical case is analyzed on a case by case basis, taking into account your full medical history. If the disease or disorder poses health risks to Canadians or places excessive demands on the Canadian health care system, it may result in medical inadmissibility.

There any exceptions made for medically inadmissible dependents. Members of the Family Sponsorship category that includes Spouses, common-law partners or conjugal partners and dependent children are exempted from the “excessive demand on health or social services in Canada” factor.

If you are pregnant, for the safety of the fetus, X-rays are not taken of pregnant applicants until after delivery of the baby. After the birth, the mother and infant will undergo medical examinations.

Medical examinations are given around the world by designated medical practitioners (DMP). Regardless of the Canadian Immigration Visa Office to which the application is submitted, the services of a designated medical practitioner in any part of the world may be used.

Accompanying and non-accompanying dependents are required to undergo medical examinations. In limited circumstances, if a non-accompanying dependent is unwilling or unable to undergo a medical examination, it may be possible to have the individual exempted. However, such non-accompanying dependents will not be eligible for subsequent sponsorship as members of the Family Sponsorship category.